Scholarly and popular articles can be located in library databases. Because Stonehill provides access to over 100 databases, it can be difficult to choose which one to use. Academic Search Complete and JSTOR are commonly used databases that cover many academic disciplines. When providing classroom library instruction, it is often helpful to demonstrate article searches in one or both of these databases. If a class assignment requires a more specialized database, refer to the "Best Bets" section on the right for suggestions in each subject area.
The Quick Article Search link is designed so that users can search multiple EBSCO databases in different subject areas using a single search query. This is a good resource to recommend if a research assignment covers multiple academic disciplines, or if you are not sure which specific database would be best to search. While use of the Quick Article Search feature could be demonstrated in a classroom instruction session, it is probably most useful to use during one-on-one appointments.
Quick Article Search is located on the library's homepage:
Enter a search query in the search box. Separate keywords using the Boolean operators 'AND' or 'OR'.
Available articles will have a PDF or an HTML link below the record. Students can click these links to gain direct access to these articles, and can download the PDFs to their personal computers.
Instead of a PDF or HTML link, some articles will have a green link labeled "Full-Text Finder." This means that the library may have access to the article in another database. Click the Full-Text Finder link to be taken to the appropriate database.
This article is located in Sage. Click on the link to access the full-text of the article.
When demonstrating a database search, you may get a large number of search results. To narrow your results to a smaller, more relevant subset, use the limiters in the left-side navigation menu.
For example, if the assignment calls for the use of scholarly or peer-reviewed literature, check the box labeled 'Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals' to eliminate popular sources like magazine and newspaper articles from the search results.
Limit your results by changing the 'Publication Date'. Move the blue bar to narrow your timeline, or use the boxes to enter your own date range. You can also limit your results by 'Source Types.' Use the check boxes to include the types of sources you want, and exclude the types that you don't.
Look for appropriate subject headings that have been assigned to promising articles. See how 'coffee' and 'anxiety' are both subjects?
Once you know some appropriate subject headings, you can search by subject to further narrow your results. Change the search field to "SU Subject Terms."
Google Scholar searches scholarly literature and includes peer-reviewed papers, dissertations, book citations, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from a variety of content providers. Sources of material include academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and open access publishers. Some content is available in full text.
If the library has a subscription to the electronic version for the journal, you should have access to the article. Use Interlibrary Loan to request articles that you are not able to access online.
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |