For any questions, please visit our website or contact us via email Tutoring-services@stonehill.edu.
Shannon Balliro, Ed. D., Director of Advising and Academic Success
508-565-1306
sballiro@stonehill.edu
Leona O'Neil, Coordinator of Tutoring Services
508-565-1572
loneil@stonehill.edu
This LibGuide has been created to provide you with access to library resources that with assist you in your research for this class. Here, you will find links to reference materials, library catalogs, databases and online primary source collections. These tools will connect you to a wealth of primary and secondary sources. To navigate to these materials, use the tables on the top of this LibGuiide. Following is a brief description of what you will find on each of these tabs.
Biographical Information - For biographical information background material, consult the encyclopedias, dictionaries, and sourcebooks listed on this page. They are located in the Reference section on the library's first floor. Reference items are for use only in the library
Online Collections - This tab provides you with links to a number of sites offering biographical information about American women. These sites are compiled by museums, educational institutions and other organizations.
Finding Books - This page will give you access to two library catalogs, HillSearch, the MacPhaidin Library catalog, and WorldCat. HillSearch allows you to search for books and other materials held by the library, such as electronic books and streaming media. The WorldCat catalog contains records from libraries across the country and around the world. It can be used to order items from inter-library loan.
Finding Articles – This tab provides an annotated list of and links to the databases used most frequently for history. These databases will provide you with access to articles appearing in scholarly, peer reviewed journals as well as items published in popular sources such as news magazines, newspapers and trade publications
Finding Primary Sources - This tab provides you information about accessing primary source materials in the library’s collections and access to an annotated list of the library's subscription primary source databases. Additionally it provides links to a curated lists of online primary source collections in U.S. and world history.
Citing Your Research - This tab will provide you with access to an electronic version of the Chicago Manual of Style. Copies of the manual as well as other citation documentation is available at the reference desk. On this tab you will also find a link to RefWorks, an online citation tool.
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Call The Desk at 508.565.1313
