If you are looking for an article in a specific scholarly journal (see example below), visit our eJournals full-text finder to check for specific full-text availability across our databases.
Example:
Schuur, E. A. G., et al. "Climate change and the permafrost carbon feedback." Nature 520.7546 (2015): 171-179.
This article is in the journal Nature. Visiting eJournals and searching "nature" will show you all the databases with full-text access, by date range, to this title.
This guide provides links to the library's Databases, including databases the Library subscribes to in order to meet students' and faculty's research needs. The resources in this guide are arranged by title in alphabetical order. Use the A to Z tabs above to locate the database you wish to use.
If you do not know the title of the database you wish to access, please use one of the subject or class guides. You will find links to our subject and class guides in the boxes to the right.
Databases are used to search for articles in:
An individual database can cover a wide range of subject areas, or it can be subject focused. Stonehill subscribes to a number of article databases, such as JStor, Academic Search Premier, SciFinder, and Project Muse, that can help you find resources for your research.
In addition to articles, databases may also contain other types of materials, depending on the subject area the database covers. For instance, some of the Databases in this guide contain:
Many of the databases in this guide have full-text content. Full-text means that the database will provide you with a link to navigate directly from your search results to the full text of an article, company report, historical document, or other item:
If the full text of a resources is not available, a full-text finding feature is embedded and displayed in your search results. In the image below, link one (1) will allow you to "Search Stonehill Catalog" for the item; clicking this link takes you to HillSearch, where you must enter the title of the article or journal you wish to find. You may also see a second link (2), to "Check E-Journals"; selecting this link opens a new window that will tell you whether or not the full text of your article is available in any of Stonehill's other databases:
You may also see a link to request the item via Interlibrary Loan:
Before placing an Interlibrary Loan request, use the “Search Stonehill Catalog” and “Check E-Journals” links to make sure the article is not available in the Library. Journal articles may also be available in paper or microform. To locate print journals the Library owns, search HillSearch. Information about searching HillSearch for journal titles is available on the Library website. If the item is not available in the Library, then you can use Interlibrary Loan to request an electronic copy from another institution.
If you have a citation for an article and would like to know if the library has access to the publication, search by the journal title using HillSearch.
If you have questions about locating particular databases, or finding resources within a database, remember that the Reference librarians are here to help! You can reach us via email at librarydeskstaff@stonehill.edu, by phone at 508.565.1313, in person at The Desk.
On our LibGuides homepage you will find links to Guides for all of the different disciplines. Within each subject guide you can find discipline specific books, databases, internet sources, and citation guides. Choose a subject guide when you are looking for resources in a particular discipline
You can also find Course Guides that have been created to help you find the resources you need for specific classes are also listed. If you do not find the course guide you are looking for, ask a reference librarian for help.
In addition to the above, Citation Guides, Faculty Guides, How-To Guides and Guides created for Offices and Organizations can also be accessed on the LibGuides homepage.
Off-campus access to most of the library's databases is available. In order to use these resources from home, you will need to log in using your MyHill credentials - your username and password.
If you need assistance please contact the The Desk at 508-565-1313.
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |