Religious Studies: Reference Sources

Six years in the making, this state-of-the-art 6-volume dictionary offers the most up-to-date and comprehensive treatment of biblical subjects and scholarship. B & W illustrations and line-art throughout.

A 5-volume dictionary on contemporary biblical scholarship including the Old and New Testaments, the Deuterocanonical books, and contextual studies of the ancient Near East, the Greco-Roman worlds, and their literatures. The dictionary contains maps, charts, and illustrations.

A one-volume reference of over 700 entries on people, places, events, books, institutions, religious belief, and secular influence of the Bible, written by more than 250 scholars from some 20 nations, and embracing a wide variety of perspectives. Full color maps included.

More than 3,500 articles, written by members of the Society of Biblical Literature, present information on the Old Testament, Apocrypha, and New Testament and are supplemented by photographs, maps, tables, and charts.

Among Library Journal's picks of the most important reference works of the millennium--with the "Encyclopedia Judaica and the "New Catholic Encyclopedia--Mircea Eliade's "Encyclopedia of Religion won the American Library Associations' Dartmouth Medal in 1988 and is widely regarded as the standard reference work in the field. This second edition, which is intended to reflect both changes in academia and in the world since 1987, includes almost all of the 2,750 original entries--many heavily updated--as well as approximately 600 entirely new articles. Preserving the best of Eliade's cross-cultural approach, while emphasizing religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture, this new edition is the definitive work in the field for the 21st century. An international team of scholars and contributors have reviewed, revised and added to every word of the classic work, making it relevant to the questions and interests of all researchers. The result is an essential purchase for libraries of all kinds.

This 2009 Supplement to the award-winning New Catholic Encyclopedia is now available in eBook format through Gale Virtual Reference Library. Designed to complement previous releases, the 2009 supplement focuses on two themes: the Church and Science and the Church in the United States. Written by scholars in partnership with the Catholic University of America, the encyclopedias peer-reviewed articles are intended to share the Catholic perspective with a diverse audience. The eBook format provides users fast online access to a comprehensive resource covering all subjects related to Catholicism, easy retrieval of relevant articles across all editions, and cross-referencing within articles. Each edition addresses different key themes of interest to Catholics throughout the world: The New Catholic Encyclopedia -- The Church and Science The New Catholic Encyclopedia Jubilee -- Focuses on the pontificate of John Paul II The New Catholic Encyclopedia, 2nd Edition -- Comprised of 15 volumes, it won the Library Journal Best Reference Sources and CHOICE Outstandi