LibGuides: Using RSS Feeds: EBSCOhost Databases

Receiving RSS Feed Alerts for EBSCOhost Journals

Getting Started

You can easily search for journals from within an EBSCO database. Click on the Publications tab at the top to search for journals provided through that particular resource (in this example, we're using Academic Search Premier). However, if you want to search for journals across all EBSCO databases, click on the "Choose Databases" as denoted in the picture below:

If you're not sure of the exact title of the journal you are searching for, use the browsing feature as pictured below or ask any of the Reference Librarians for assistance:

Finding the RSS Feed URL

Once you've found the journal you wish to receive RSS feed alerts, click on the RSS feed icon on associated with your desired journal. It is the icon with the orange box and white stripes:

A pop-up box will appear and you'll notice a pop-up box appear with the RSS feed link for your selected journal:

EBSCOhost Databases

Not sure which databases are provided by EBSCO? Start here.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Multi-disciplinary database containing over 13,690 indexed and abstracted journals and nearly 9,100 full-text journals, of which more than 7,900 are peer-reviewed. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,450 journals.
Updated daily
Business Source Premier This link opens in a new window
Provides full-text coverage of scholarly business, management, and economics journals. This collection includes publications covering topics such as accounting, banking, finance, international business, marketing, and sales; it also includes company and country profiles.
Communication & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window
Communication & Mass Media Complete provides a quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. CMMC incorporates the content of CommSearch and Mass Media Articles Index along with numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study.
EconLit This link opens in a new window
EconLit is a source for articles, books, and papers on topics in economics such as accounting, capital markets, econometrics, economic forecasting, federal regulations, labor, monetary theory, and more. Coverage for most titles begins in the 1970s, but citations are available for materials published as far back as 1900.
Philosopher's Index This link opens in a new window
Indexes and abstracts from books and journals of philosophy and related fields. It covers the areas of ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology, and metaphysic logic as well as material on the philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language.
PsycARTICLES This link opens in a new window
Contains more than 25,000 searchable full-text articles from 42 journals published by the American Psychological Association and allied organizations from 1988 to the present.
SocINDEX with FullText This link opens in a new window
A sociology research database with abstracts for more than 620 "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895. It also provides data mined from more than 500 "priority" coverage journals as well as over 1,390 "selective" coverage journals.